Chicken Wild Rice Casserole

Craving a meal that feels like a warm embrace on a chilly evening?
This Chicken Wild Rice Casserole is your go-to comfort food! Packed with tender chicken, hearty wild rice, and a rich, creamy sauce, it’s the ultimate dish that combines simplicity with satisfying flavors.
Bonus: throw in some crispy bread cubes on top for an extra touch of deliciousness!
Perfect for cozy family nights when you need something filling and full of home-cooked goodness.
Why You’ll Love This Chicken Wild Rice Casserole
- Made with simple, wholesome ingredients. Chicken, vegetables, wild rice, and a creamy homemade sauce come together for a comforting meal without relying on canned soup.
- Perfect for cozy family dinners. It’s warm, hearty, and filling—just the kind of meal everyone looks forward to on a chilly evening.
- A complete meal in one dish. Tender chicken, vegetables, and wild rice all bake together, making dinner easy and satisfying.
- The buttery bread topping is irresistible. If you choose to add it, the crispy golden bread cubes create the perfect contrast to the creamy casserole underneath.
- Great for meal prep. Leftovers reheat well, making this casserole just as delicious the next day for lunch or dinner.
For Chicken Wild Rice Casserole
- Chicken – Boneless, skinless chicken breasts, cut into small pieces. You could also use thighs if you prefer dark meat.
- Onion – Adds a savory base flavor for the casserole.
- Carrots – Brings a subtle sweetness and texture to the dish.
- Celery – A key ingredient for that classic casserole flavor.
- Wild Rice – The star of the dish, offering a nutty texture and hearty flavor.
- Chicken Broth – Used to cook the wild rice and infuse extra flavor into the casserole.
- Butter – Adds richness to the creamy sauce and a buttery flavor.
- Salt – For seasoning and bringing out the flavors in the casserole.
- Poultry Seasoning – A warm blend of spices that complements the chicken and rice perfectly.
- Flour – Used to thicken the creamy sauce and give it a rich texture.
- Milk – Creates the creamy base for the sauce that coats the chicken and rice.
- Cubed Bread – Optional topping for a crispy, golden finish. Best with dry or day-old bread.

How to Make Chicken Wild Rice Casserole
Step 1: Bake the rice and vegetables
Preheat your oven to 350°F. Add the chopped onion, carrots, celery, wild rice, and chicken broth to a large baking dish. Cover the dish tightly with foil and bake for 1 hour and 15 minutes, or until the rice is tender and most of the broth has been absorbed.
Step 2: Make the creamy sauce
While the rice cooks, melt 4 tablespoons of butter in a saucepan over medium heat. Stir in the flour, salt, and poultry seasoning, cooking for about 1 minute to remove the raw flour taste. Slowly whisk in the milk until the sauce becomes smooth, thick, and creamy.
Step 3: Prepare the bread topping (Optional)
Melt the remaining 6 tablespoons of butter and toss it with the cubed bread until evenly coated. Set aside until you’re ready to assemble the casserole.
Step 4: Assemble the casserole
Remove the baking dish from the oven and carefully take off the foil. Add the raw chicken pieces along with the creamy sauce, then stir everything together until the chicken and sauce are evenly mixed with the rice and vegetables. If using the bread topping, spread the buttered bread cubes evenly over the top.
Step 5: Finish baking
Increase the oven temperature to 450°F. Return the casserole to the oven, uncovered, and bake for 20 to 30 minutes, or until the chicken is fully cooked and the bread cubes are crisp and golden brown.
Step 6: Serve and enjoy
Let the casserole rest for a few minutes before serving. Finish with a sprinkle of fresh parsley, salt, or black pepper if you’d like, then serve warm.
Tips & Variations
- Use rotisserie chicken. If you’re using cooked chicken, stir it into the casserole with the sauce after the rice has finished baking. Since it’s already cooked, it only needs to heat through during the final bake.
- Don’t skip covering the dish. Keeping the casserole tightly covered while the rice cooks helps the wild rice become tender and prevents the broth from evaporating too quickly.
- Use sturdy bread for the topping. Day-old bread or a crusty loaf holds up best and bakes into crispy, buttery bites.
- Try chicken thighs instead. Boneless, skinless chicken thighs are a great substitute if you prefer darker meat with extra flavor.
- Add fresh herbs. A little chopped parsley or thyme sprinkled on top before serving adds freshness and color.
- Make it ahead. Assemble the casserole up to a day in advance, refrigerate, and bake when you’re ready for an easy dinner.
What to Serve With Chicken Wild Rice Casserole
Since this casserole is hearty enough to be a meal on its own, simple sides are all you need.
- A crisp green salad with your favorite vinaigrette
- Steamed broccoli or green beans
- Roasted Brussels sprouts or asparagus
- Fresh fruit for a light, refreshing side
- Cranberry sauce for a sweet and tangy contrast
- Warm dinner rolls or crusty bread (if you’re skipping the bread topping)
- Applesauce for a classic comfort-food pairing

- Can I use pre-cooked chicken for this recipe?
Yes! If you’ve got leftover chicken or some rotisserie chicken on hand, you can skip the cooking step. Just shred or dice it and mix it in with the rice and sauce. Super easy! - Can I make this casserole ahead of time?
Absolutely! You can assemble the casserole up to 24 hours in advance. Just cover it tightly and pop it in the fridge. When you’re ready to bake, let it come to room temperature, then bake as directed. Less stress when it’s time for dinner! - What if I don’t have wild rice?
No worries! You can swap in regular long-grain rice. It won’t have the same nutty flavor, but it will still work. Just keep an eye on the cooking times as the rice might cook a little faster. - Can I skip the bread topping?
Definitely! The casserole will still be delicious without the bread topping. If you’re looking to cut carbs or just don’t feel like it, you can totally skip it. Still comfort food at its best! - Can I freeze the casserole for later?
Yep! This casserole freezes beautifully. After you’ve assembled it, cover it well and freeze for up to 3 months. When you’re ready to eat, just thaw in the fridge overnight and bake as directed. Easy, tasty leftovers!

Chicken Wild Rice Casserole Recipe
Ingredients
- 1 onion, chopped
- 5 carrots, chopped
- 5 celery stalks, chopped
- 1 cup wild rice
- 3 cups chicken broth
- 1 lb chicken breasts, cut into small pieces
- 10 tbsp butter, divided
- 1 tsp salt
- ½ tsp poultry seasoning
- 4 tbsp flour
- 2 cups milk
- 3-4 cups cubed bread (sturdy, dry, or day-old bread works best)
Instructions
- Preheat the oven: Set your oven to 350°F. In a large baking dish, combine the chopped onion, carrots, celery, wild rice, and chicken broth. Cover tightly with foil and bake for 1 hour and 15 minutes.
- Prepare the sauce: While the rice is cooking, melt 4 tablespoons of butter in a saucepan over medium heat. Add the flour, salt, and poultry seasoning. Cook for 1 minute. Gradually whisk in the milk to form a smooth, creamy sauce.
- Optional topping: Melt the remaining 6 tablespoons of butter. Toss with the cubed bread. (If you prefer a casserole without the topping, you can skip this step.)
- Assemble the casserole: Once the rice is cooked, remove the foil. Add the raw chicken pieces and the creamy sauce to the dish. Stir everything together to combine. Arrange the buttered bread cubes evenly on top.
- Bake: Increase the oven temperature to 450°F. Bake uncovered for an additional 20-30 minutes until the chicken is fully cooked (no longer pink) and the bread cubes are golden brown.
- Serve: Once baked, garnish with salt, pepper, or parsley for a fresh pop of flavor and color. Enjoy!
Nutrition
You May Also Like
If hearty comfort food is your love language, you’re in the right place!
After trying this Chicken Wild Rice Casserole, don’t miss some of our other family-favorite dinners.
Our Easy Chicken Divan Casserole is loaded with tender chicken, broccoli, and a creamy, cheesy sauce.
Easy Chicken Noodle Casserole is a weeknight classic that’s rich, comforting, and always a hit with the whole family. Looking for another cozy one-dish meal? Easy Chicken Shepherd’s Pie layers a creamy chicken filling beneath fluffy mashed potatoes for the ultimate comfort dinner.
And if you can’t get enough creamy casseroles, Creamy Chicken Pot Pie Casserole delivers all the classic pot pie flavors with an easy, crowd-pleasing twist.
These recipes are perfect for busy weeknights, make wonderful leftovers, and are guaranteed to keep everyone coming back for seconds.


2 Responses
What type of pan/ dish do you cook it in?
Hi Cassandra! 😊 I use a 9×13-inch baking dish for this recipe. If you use a slightly smaller dish, it will just make the casserole a bit thicker and may need a few extra minutes to bake. I hope you enjoy it!